Rats and mice attack our food in a variety of ways and places. Such places are farm fields, orchards, and livestock facilities, during its processing, storage and transport, and while it is in our supermarkets, restaurants and homes. And what the rats and mice don’t eat, they spoil by contaminating it with their urine, feces, or fur. Experts estimate that rats and mice destroy enough food each year to feed 200 million people.
In buildings, rodents damage doors, floors, ceilings and walls as a result of their burrowing and gnawing activity.
Rodents have been responsible for the spread of various diseases to people and domestic animals. Some of those diseases are the Plague, which killed 25,000,000 people in Europe during the 14th century, Murine typhus, Rickettsial pox, Salmonellosis (food poisoning), Rat-bite fever, Weils disease or leptospirosis.
The Bugyman Exterminators does not offer a “liquid” or “spray” that will repel rodents, but we do offer several options of control, please visit our Rodent Management Services page for more details.
|Roof Rat||House Mouse||Deer Mouse|
|Adult Size||Sleek, Graceful||Small, Slender||Small, Round|
|Weight||5-9 oz||1/2 – 1 oz||1/2 – 1 oz|
|Head & Body||6 – 8 in||2 – 3.5 in||3 – 4 in|
|Tail||7 – 10 in||3 – 4 in||2 – 2.5 in|
|Ears||Large, Nearly Naked, Can be pulled over eyes||Large, Some Hair||Large, Sparse Fur|
|Eyes||Large, Prominent||Small||Large, Black, Protruding|
|Tail||Uniformly Dark||Uniformly Dark||Sharply Bicolor|
|Fur||Grey to black, Smooth||Light Brown, Light Gray, Smooth||Brown with white feet and underbelly|
|Droppings||Spindle shaped, .5 in||Rod shaped, .5 in||Pointed end, Dark in color|
|Sight||Poor, Color Blind||Poor, Color Blind||Keen|
|Smell, Taste, Hearing||Excellent||Excellent||Excellent|
|Food||omnivorous; especially fruits, nuts, grains vegetables; .5-1 oz day||omnivorous, prefers cereal grains; .1 oz per day||omnivore, insects, seeds, fruits, flowers, nuts 1/10 oz|
|Water||15-30 ml/day||3-9 ml/day; can subsist Without free water||utilizes moisture in food|
|Feeding Habits||shy to new objects; steady eater||inquisitive; nibbler||stores or caches food, nibbler|
|Climbing||very agile, active climber||good climber||most time on the ground, but adept climber|
|Nests||walls, attics, trees||within buildings, stored food||burrow|
|Home range radius||98-164 ft||10-33 ft||10-30 feet|
|Age at mating (months)||2-3||1.5-2||1-2|
|Breeding season||spring and fall peaks||year long||year long, more in warmer months|
|Gestation period (days)||22||19||20|
|Young per litter||4-8||3-7||4-6|
|Litters per year||4-6||8||2-4|
|Length of life||1 year||1 year||1-2 years|